Plugins not appearing in 64bit version

Main forum about Astroart
Post Reply
MKrahn
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 Jan 2021, 18:15

Plugins not appearing in 64bit version

Post by MKrahn » 04 Jan 2021, 18:26

Hi,
when I have downloaded the AA7 full version I get both 32bit and 64bit -.exe programs into my installation file. After putting some plugins into this order the plugins can be used only in the 32bit version - in the 64bit version none of them appear. What am I doing wrong?
Thanks
Martin

AstroBernd
Posts: 22
Joined: 17 Mar 2019, 16:23

Re: Plugins not appearing in 64bit version

Post by AstroBernd » 04 Jan 2021, 20:11

There are actually 3 versions of AstroArt, a 32-bit , a 64-bit and a "LAA" version.
Only the 32bit and the LAA version are showing the plugins (camera control etc).
The 64bit version is limited to image processing (see also in the help file).
I hope this helps
Clear skies
Bernd

MKrahn
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 Jan 2021, 18:15

Re: Plugins not appearing in 64bit version

Post by MKrahn » 04 Jan 2021, 20:36

Thanks, Bernd,
a pity...
Do you know the difference between LAA and 32bit, which may run more stabile?
Martin

AstroBernd
Posts: 22
Joined: 17 Mar 2019, 16:23

Re: Plugins not appearing in 64bit version

Post by AstroBernd » 04 Jan 2021, 20:52

LAA is the large memory access Version.
They all run very stable. What is the problem?

AstroBernd
Posts: 22
Joined: 17 Mar 2019, 16:23

Re: Plugins not appearing in 64bit version

Post by AstroBernd » 04 Jan 2021, 20:57

See also the post “32 vs 64 bit” in this forum

MKrahn
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 Jan 2021, 18:15

Re: Plugins not appearing in 64bit version

Post by MKrahn » 04 Jan 2021, 21:10

Hi Bernd and the others that I bored with my question...
Now, after having found similar conversations under "32 vs 64 bit" (did a search before, but with the wrong words) I did understand...
As I am taking my photos with a big-chip-cmos and am often taking many short photos, the 32bit version gets obstructed. Perhaps the LAA version does it better....
I'll try,
thanks to Bernd again,
Martin

Dunmunro
Posts: 96
Joined: 10 Jan 2019, 01:11

Re: Plugins not appearing in 64bit version

Post by Dunmunro » 07 Jan 2021, 20:33

MKrahn wrote:
04 Jan 2021, 21:10
Hi Bernd and the others that I bored with my question...
Now, after having found similar conversations under "32 vs 64 bit" (did a search before, but with the wrong words) I did understand...
As I am taking my photos with a big-chip-cmos and am often taking many short photos, the 32bit version gets obstructed. Perhaps the LAA version does it better....
I'll try,
thanks to Bernd again,
Martin
The 32bit LAA version can access 4gigs of RAM versus only 2gigs for the non-LAA 32bit version.

To prevent excessive memory use, with the LAA version, try to limit the number of opened images. You can have multiple instances of AA7 open at the same time for viewing and processing images, (but only one controlling your hardware).

fabdev
Posts: 241
Joined: 03 Dec 2018, 21:43

Re: Plugins not appearing in 64bit version

Post by fabdev » 07 Jan 2021, 23:29

..As I am taking my photos with a big-chip-cmos and am often taking many short photos, the 32bit version gets obstructed. Perhaps the LAA version does it better....
For taking many test photos you can also solve disabling the option "New window" in the "Image" tab of camera control.
Do the same for Sequences, another "New window" option is available there.
Fabio.

Post Reply