Goto Plate Solve issues

Image processing, astrometry, photometry, etc.
Forum_2015
Posts: 358
Joined: 07 Dec 2018, 15:04

Re: Goto Plate Solve issues

Post by Forum_2015 »

Hello

take a look at "Observationa manager 9", this magnificent piece of software has a visual interface but generates scripts for AA5 and 6. (https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/AA5 ... s/messages) and the youtube channel (https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCYx7T1 ... HMKndDQucQ)

Forum_2015
Posts: 358
Joined: 07 Dec 2018, 15:04

Re: Goto Plate Solve issues

Post by Forum_2015 »

I watched a couple of videos on this. The Script Runner looks interesting as it contains a script which informs you how much out your RA & DEC are. Though I am not sure if there is any ability to do anything about this other than move the mount manually as it describes, maybe you could automate this? The main problem is that I cannot find the application to download it.
The Yahoo group also requires me to be a member but I cannot see where I can apply to become a member?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2WZiRuQe93E

Forum_2015
Posts: 358
Joined: 07 Dec 2018, 15:04

Re: Goto Plate Solve issues

Post by Forum_2015 »

Hi Droogie, here is what I do! Once the scope is polar aligned and aligned with the ski I do a goto to my target and take a 10 second exposure. Then I run this short script.

x = Telescope.Ra
Y = Telescope.Dec
nstars = 5
Image.FindCoordinates(x,y,nstars)
if Image.Ra = 0 then message ("Solve failed") then end
Telescope.SyncTo(Image.RA,Image.DEC)

The scope is now accurately synced to the target. Next open one of the subs you want to match the alignment to and run this script.

x = Telescope.Ra
Y = Telescope.Dec
nstars = 5
Image.FindCoordinates(x,y,nstars)
if Image.Ra = 0 then message ("Solve failed") then end
Telescope.Goto(Image.Ra,Image.Dec)

If your camera and scope are still oriented close to the way they were when you took the first set of subs your new images should stack fine with your first set.

Iver

Forum_2015
Posts: 358
Joined: 07 Dec 2018, 15:04

Re: Goto Plate Solve issues

Post by Forum_2015 »

Thanks Iver. I will have a look into this further. Weather is looking poor again so not sure when I can try this...

Forum_2015
Posts: 358
Joined: 07 Dec 2018, 15:04

Re: Goto Plate Solve issues

Post by Forum_2015 »

When I initially run the first "Synch to" script I get Solve failed. This is I suspect because I have not entered the targets name. Where / when do I do this? I guess I can manually plate solve first then run the Synch script, if I do this then it works. (via the Simulator)

Forum_2015
Posts: 358
Joined: 07 Dec 2018, 15:04

Re: Goto Plate Solve issues

Post by Forum_2015 »

My script gets the target ra and dec from the scope so if you are not connected to the scope connect to the scope stimulator and goto the target with the simulator or already have the image solved.

Post Reply