canon 7D q

Cameras, telescopes, focusers and other hardware
Post Reply
it344x
Posts: 14
Joined: 02 Feb 2019, 14:00

canon 7D q

Post by it344x » 01 Jan 2021, 01:09

hi all,
We actually had a few clear hours last night, and I was able to do a first time test in/on my new obs with a canon 7d mk2. I have many, many hours of imaging with SX cameras but Canon is new to me, and M31 was nice and high.
2 q's arose that I could not understand, any help and advice would be most appreciated.

1. the fits files that AA7 stored were in black & white, not colour, what did I do wrong, and
2. despite my camera being on manual as required, I could only get AA to record exposures of 30 secs even though I was dialling in 300.

Any comments most gratefully received.

The Canon 7d mk2 was connected via USB.
regards
Martin

Dunmunro
Posts: 126
Joined: 10 Jan 2019, 01:11

Re: canon 7D q

Post by Dunmunro » 01 Jan 2021, 19:15

I can't help with the exposure time, but the fits files were probably in a tricolour format that needs to be demosaiced to produce a colour image.

it344x
Posts: 14
Joined: 02 Feb 2019, 14:00

Re: canon 7D q

Post by it344x » 01 Jan 2021, 22:44

many thanks Dunmunro - sorted with that !
All my imaging up to now has been monochrome with filters, so this is new processing territory to me.

it344x
Posts: 14
Joined: 02 Feb 2019, 14:00

Re: canon 7D q

Post by it344x » 03 Jan 2021, 13:13

if anyone can tell me what I am doing wrong with getting more than 30 secs exposure times with my canon I would really appreciate it.

thansk
Martin

Dunmunro
Posts: 126
Joined: 10 Jan 2019, 01:11

Re: canon 7D q

Post by Dunmunro » 04 Jan 2021, 04:48

Do you have camera set on manual mode?

It's been awhile since I used AA7 with a DSLR.

fabdev
Posts: 285
Joined: 03 Dec 2018, 21:43

Re: canon 7D q

Post by fabdev » 04 Jan 2021, 12:21

Are bulb exposures taken if you press the shutter by hand?
Bulb mode is required for exposures longer than 30 seconds.

Post Reply