Full frame auto-focus bug

Cameras, telescopes, focusers and other hardware
Post Reply
Dunmunro
Posts: 86
Joined: 10 Jan 2019, 01:11

Full frame auto-focus bug

Post by Dunmunro » 18 Dec 2019, 05:45

Hi. I've found a bug in the Sequencer FF Autofocus. Basically, it drives the focuser to the zero position when it starts, which typically drives it completely out of focus.

Example: Focuser is perfectly focused at position 14725 prior to starting Sequencer. As soon as the Sequencer calls FF autofocus, it drives the focuser to the position 00001, which leaves the image complete out of focus when the images are downloaded.

The strange thing is that when FF Autofocus is called from the setup tab, it works perfectly, so the bug is related to how the Sequencer interacts with FF Autofocus.

thanks

fabdev
Posts: 221
Joined: 03 Dec 2018, 21:43

Re: Full frame auto-focus bug

Post by fabdev » 18 Dec 2019, 11:44

Hi, did you set the special position 99999 to launch autofocus in the Sequencer?

Dunmunro
Posts: 86
Joined: 10 Jan 2019, 01:11

Re: Full frame auto-focus bug

Post by Dunmunro » 18 Dec 2019, 20:10

fabdev wrote:
18 Dec 2019, 11:44
Hi, did you set the special position 99999 to launch autofocus in the Sequencer?
Mea Culpa....

I was putting in a 1 for 1 iteration of the FF autofocus, which was my mistake.

I'll try it again tonight.

However, I did discover that if I tried to use a 50% subframe with FF autofocus that it would create an exception error and I'd have to close AA7 and restart it.

thanks.

Dunmunro
Posts: 86
Joined: 10 Jan 2019, 01:11

Re: Full frame auto-focus bug

Post by Dunmunro » 19 Dec 2019, 05:50

OK, I used 99999 as per the documentation...and FF AF is now working extremely well.

more later.

Duncan

Post Reply